Privacy Notice & Cookie Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE

Introduction

This Privacy Notice explains in detail when and why we collect personal information on our website (the "Site"). It also explains how we store and process that data, the conditions under which we may disclose it, as well as how we will keep it safe and secure. It will also inform you about your rights surrounding your data.

We keep our privacy policies under regular review, so this Privacy Notice may change occasionally. This Privacy Notice was last updated in May 2020.

Who We Are

We are Verve Blends, operating under Legendus Limited, a New Zealand incorporated company. Our website address is verveblends.com. 

If you have questions or queries surrounding this Privacy Notice or your data, or wish to make any requests based on your rights outlined in this Privacy Notice, please feel free to get in touch through the following channels:

E-Mail Address info@verveblends.com
Postal Address
Lytchett House
13 Freeland Park
Wareham Road, Poole
Dorset, BH16 6FA

What Personal Data We Collect and Why We Collect It

When Placing an Order

Information provided to us when placing an order is explicitly identified and will include your name, e-mail address, phone number and a postal address for delivery. We also ask for information in order to generate the order, such as details on the intended recipient of the order.

We collect this information in order to process the order(s) you have submitted, and for this purpose only. We will never use your information to contact you about anything unrelated to processing your order(s), and we will not use your information for any form of marketing or promotional purpose without your express authorisation. 

Payments

When placing an order with us, payment will be made through our third party payment processors, or we will collect your payment information. For details on our third party payment processors, please see the section below ('Who we share your data with').

If a card is used with us in making a payment this information will be retained and used only for the duration of the transaction, it will then be immediately destroyed/deleted in a secure manner. We cannot accept card details in an unencrypted format. 

Analytics

This site uses Google Analytics to collect data on how users interact with our site. This data provides us with an insight into how people are engaging with our site, by providing statistics on metrics such as visitor numbers and our most popular pages. We use this data to continue to improve the user experience on our site including making it easier to reach the content that you are most interested in. All data stored by Google Analytics is completely anonymous and contains no personally identifiable information, and is only used for the purposes stated above.

The names of the Google Analytics cookies employed on our website, along with details on how to opt-out, can be found in our Cookie Policy. 

Google’s Privacy Policy can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Embedded Content From Other Websites

This site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

For further details, please see our Cookie Policy, where we outline the possible third-party cookies you may encounter when interacting with our website, along with details about how you can control these cookies.

The Legal Bases We Rely On

Data protection legislation sets the lawful bases that are available for the legitimate processing of personal data. We use the following as lawful bases to process your data:

Contractual Obligations

In most circumstances, we would need your personal data to comply with contractual obligations. For example, if you make a purchase through our website, we will capture your address and pass this information on to our courier to arrange delivery.

Legitimate Interest

In specific circumstances, we will use your data to pursue our legitimate interests in ways which would be reasonably expected as part of our business, but in a way that protects your rights and interests. For example, we will store your name, e-mail address, and previous order details, should you wish to reorder again in the future.

Consent

We also in most circumstances ask for your consent. This is usually to check that you consent for us to have the personal data you are sharing with us, and are happy for us to process it for the specific purposes outlined in this Privacy Notice.

How Long We Retain Your Data

Whenever you give us any personal data, we will only keep it for as long as it is necessary, in line with the purpose for which it was collected.

We keep the name and e-mail address of our customers for 3 years, so that we can comply with our legal and contractual obligations. All other information will be kept for a maximum of 3 months.

Once data has reached its retention period, it will be either securely deleted and destroyed, or it would be completely anonymised and aggregated with other data so that it can be used for non-targeted and non-identifiable statistics and business planning (for example, for use in sales figures).

Who We Share Your Data With

Apart from with our third-party payment processors, we will never sell on or transmit your personal data to any other third party for any reason unless otherwise required by law.

Shopify

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. We use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

Third-Party Payment Processors

If your purchase a product from us online, payment will be made through our third party payment processors including Amercian Express, Apple Pay, Google Pay, Maestro, Mastercard, PayPal, Shop Pay and Visa. 

    All transactions are subject to the relevant third party payment processors' Privacy Policy. If you make a payment via our third party payment processors, whilst we will have access to some of the data you provide them, we do not hold the information ourselves, but it is held by these specified processors who have specialised systems and methods for secure online capture and processing of credit and debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding the security of transactions through our site, please contact us.

    Behavioural Advertising

    We use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work. 

    You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below: 
    - Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads 
    - Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous 
    - Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads 

    Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/. 

    Where we Send Your Data

    All the personal data that you provide to us and which is processed by us, is done so inside the United Kingdom. We will not transfer, store or process any of this data outside of the UK for any reason unless otherwise required by law.

    The personal data that you provide to our third-party payment processors may be stored or processed outside of the UK, please see their privacy policies for more details (see 'Who we share your data with'). 

    Your Rights

    Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data.

    • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Verve Blends holds about you.
    • The right to request that Verve Blends corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.
    • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Verve Blends to retain such data.
    • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data at any time.
    • The right to receive personal data you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format, and where possible, the right to request that we transmit this data directly to another data controller.
    • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing. 
    • The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (for the UK, this is the Information Commissioners Office).

    You can contact us to request to exercise these rights at any time by contacting us through the channels outlined above ('Who we are'). We will respond to all requests within one month, and we will not charge a fee to deal with the request. If we choose not to action your request we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal. 

     

    How we Protect your Data

    When you provide us with any personal information, we will take all appropriate steps to protect it, making sure it is as secure as possible, both in transit, and when we store it on-going.

    Through our third-party payment providers, all transactional areas of the website are secured using ‘https’ technology, and any sensitive information is encrypted during transit (using 128 bit AES encryption). When you are on a secure page, a padlock icon will appear to the left of the URL in the address bar.

    We are continually looking to find new ways to further strengthen the security of our site, and are constantly monitoring and updating our website to ensure that it is fully protected against possible vulnerabilities and threats. We are also continually reviewing and updating our own internal personal data handling polices, to make sure your personal data is processed and stored as securely as possible.

    Users Aged 16 or Under

    If you are aged 16 or under please request your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

    Resources and Further Information

    Contact and Communication with Us

    Users contacting this us through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use.

    Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, we may use your details to send you products/services information through a mailing list system. This is done in accordance with the regulations named in 'The policy' above.

    Email Mailing List & Marketing Messages

    We operate an email mailing list program, used to inform subscribers about products, services and/or news about our products. Users can subscribe through an online automated process where they have given their explicit permission. Subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations named in 'The policy' above. Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time through an automated online service, or if not available, other means as detailed in the footer of sent marketing messages. The type and content of marketing messages subscribers receive, and if it may contain third party content, is clearly outlined at the point of subscription.

    Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data.

    External Website Links & Third Parties

    Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites).

    Shortened URL's; URL shortening is a technique used on the web to shorten URL's (Uniform Resource Locators) to something substantially shorter. This technique is especially used in social media and looks similar to this (example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo). Users should take caution before clicking on shortened URL links and verify their authenticity before proceeding.

    We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

    Social Media Policy & Usage

    We adopt a Social Media Policy to ensure our business and our staff conduct themselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

    There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page. You can find further information about some social media privacy and usage policies in the resources section below.

     

     

    COOKIE POLICY

    This website uses cookies to better the users' experience while visiting the website. As required by legislation, where applicable this website uses a cookie control system, allowing the user to give explicit permission or to deny the use of /saving of cookies on their computer / device. 

    What are cookies? Cookies are small files saved to the user's computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

    Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computer's hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.

    Website Visitor Tracking

    When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”. 

    We collect Device Information using the following technologies: 

    • - “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org. 
    • - “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps. 
    • - “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site. 

    Adverts and Sponsored Links

    This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

    Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertisers website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computers hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

    Downloads & Media Files

    Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti virus software or similar applications.
    We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.